Lavender is the worlds most used essential oil and has been used for its medicinal properties for more than 2500 years. Lavender can relieve pain, disinfect the skin, enhance blood circulation and is helpful with respiratory problems. Lavender is a great antiseptic and since it can be used neat on the skin it is very useful for applying directly to cuts and sores. It also helps relieve itching and speed up the healing process.

Research has shown that lavender can also be used to help anxiety, insomnia and depression. It is an etheric antispetic which cleanses the body on both a physical level and an energetic level.

History: Rene-Maurice Gattefosse observed the healing effects of Lavender oil when he burnt his hand in a laboratory accident and it is still used today for burns including in hospitals for its pain relieving, anti-septic and skin healing properties. Lavandula comes from the Latin word ‘lavare’ which means to wash which is particularly appropriate because lavender is so deeply cleansing in so many ways.

Lavender oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavender plant through C02 extraction. Our Lavender oils come from France. SOIL certified food-grade and for Organic Healthy & Beauty use.

Topical benefits: Sun burn, headaches & migraines, acne, sore & tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago, joint pain, anti-septic, anti-fungal, restores skin complexion, healing chapped and dry skin

Bug repellent and if you do get bitten lavender is an anti-inflammatory which will reduce irritation and the pain associated with bug bites.

Scent: Insomnia, increased cognitive function, anxiety, decrease mental stress, headaches & migraines, depression, emotional stress, mood enhancer.

Origin: France

Food grade: Yes

Extraction Method: CO2.

[Total:2    Promedio:5/5]